Program

Konferensen innebär två hela dagar med föredrag och andra aktiviteter, 17–18 juni. Dag ett består av plenarföredrag, dag två har inriktning på tekniska föredrag.

Måndag den 17/6

Plats: sal M1 Brinellvägen 64

08:30–09:15

Registrering och kaffe

09:15–09:30

Konferensen öppnas – Sigbritt Karlsson, Rektor KTH
09:30–09:45 Välkommen, Annika Borgenstam, Prefekt KTH MSE

09:45–10:15

Högre utbildning i Sverige – Karin Röding, Generaldirektör för UHR
10:15–11:00 Bergsskolan i en historisk kontext – Anders Lundgren, Professor em. Idé och lärdomshistoria, Uppsala Universitet

11:00–11:45

Dagens utbildningar och livslångt lärande – Mikael Ersson, KTH MSE
11:45–13:00 Lunch på restaurang Brazilia, KTH campus, Brinellvägen 64
13:00–14:00 Materials design: research and education - past experiences and future development – Professor Greg Olson, Northwestern University, USA
14:00–14:20 Doktorandutbildningar på institutionen för Materialvetenskap – Malin Selleby, KTH
14:20–14:55 Kaffepaus
14:55–15:45 Höghållfasta stål, tekniska utmaningar och krav på framtidens ingenjörer– Göran Nyström, OVAKO AB

15:45–16:10

Gert Nilson, Jernkontoret (huvudsponsor)
16:10–16:15 Konferensprogrammet dag 1 avslutas – Pär Jönsson, Vice Skolchef KTH ITM
Incheckning på hotell osv.
18:30–21:00 Gemensam konferensmiddag på Restaurang Q, KTH Campus
21:00– Nachspiel på Hardox, Brinellvägen 23

Karta över platser (pdf 367 kB)

Tisdag den 18/6

Plats: parallella sessioner i salarna B1–B3 på Brinellvägen 23

Sal B1

Process technology for reduced environmental impact
09:00–10:00 Shin-ya Kitamura, Tohoku University: Extraction of P and Mn from Steelmaking Slag
10:00–10:20 Kaffepaus
10:20–10:50 Caisa Samuelsson, LTU: Recycling of metallurgical slags
10:50–11:20

Jarkko Partinen, Outotec: Development of new sustainable technologies at Outotec with low environmental impact

11:20–11:50 John Bustnes, SWERIM: Pilot plant research for improved process technologies

11.50 – 13.00 Lunch utanför salarna (wraps)

Process technology for reduced environmental impact
13:00–14:00 Chris Pistorius, CMU: Lower-carbon ironmaking with methane and hydrogen
14:00–14.30 Rolf Ljunggren, Cortus: Use of bio-gas in iron- and steel production
14.30–15:00 Kaffepaus
15:00–15:30 Paul Cobden, SWERIM: The STEPWISE project
15.30–16:00 Weihong Yang, KTH: Sustainable projects at KTH

Sal B2

Modeling of new alloys
09:00–09:30 Ida Berglund, QuesTek: Materials design as a business – an entrepreneurial aspect of education
09:30–10:00 John Ågren, KTH: Materials Genome
10:00–10:20 Kaffepaus
10:20–10:50 Susanne Norgren, Sandvik: Integrated Computational Materials Engineering applied to wear and degradation of metal cutting tools
10:50–11:20 John Hald, DTU: Development of 9–12 % Cr-steels
11:20–11:50 Malin Selleby, KTH: CALPHAD Modeling

11.50 – 13.00 Lunch utanför salarna (wraps)

Modeling of new alloys – with a focus on ab-initio
13:00–13:30 Börje Johansson, UU/KTH: Establishing ab initio at MSE
13:30–14:00 Olle Eriksson, UU: Magnetism and steels in Sweden
14:00–14.30 Kalevi Kokko, Turku Univ.: Finish-Swedish joint research on ab initio-steels
14.30–15:00 Kaffepaus
15:00–15:30 Qing-Miao Hu, IMR-CAS: MSE-IMR collaboration during last 15 years
15.30–16:00 Erik Holmstrom, Sandvik Coromant: Ab initio for hard metal industry

Sal B3

Circular economy
09:00–09:30 Maria Åstrand, Northvolt: A European value chain for battery-materials; a key for sustainability
09:30–10:00 Mari Lundström, Aalto: Circular economy of battery metals in Europe – current status and future R&D needs
10:00–10:20 Kaffepaus
10:20–10:50 Patrick Amerlaan, Boliden: Metals in the modern society – challenges and developments
10:50–11:20 Christer Forsgren, Stena: Recycling – from elements to materials
11:20–11:50 Björn Haase, Höganäs: By-products as part of the circular economy

11.50 – 13.00 Lunch utanför salarna (wraps)

Additive manufacturing – materials and applications
13:00–13:30 Maurizio Vedani, Politechnico di Milano: The microstructural mechanisms governing strength and processability of additively manufactured metal alloys
13:30–14:00 Eva Jacobsson, Höganäs: Current and future metal powder manufacturing
14:00–14.30 Martin Nilsson – VBN: The new steel plant in Uppsala – additive manufacturing in an academic environment
14.30–15:00 Kaffepaus
15:00–15:30 Annika Strondl, Swerim: Development of powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing at SWERIM
15.30–16:00 Greta Lindwall and Christopher Hulme-Smith, KTH: Development of powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing at KTH